Privacy policy

& cookies

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.eazyrent.gr

1. What are Personal Data?
 
“Personal data” means any information concerning individuals, including first and last names, mailing address, email address, contact telephone number, etc., which identifies or can identify you (hereinafter “Personal Data” or “Data”).
 
2. What is Personal Data Processing?
 
“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated tools, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
 
3. Data we collect
 
We make sure we collect only Data absolutely necessary to serve the purpose for which they were provided and such Data are used solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were collected. With the exception of any Data collected by way of Cookies (more information on the Cookies Policy is available in the page’s privacy policy), Data are limited to data explicitly provided by you for a specific purpose subject to your consent. Also, we collect Data when you visit our website subject to your consent, which you are deemed to have granted by filling in the appropriate fields. 
Identity data, such as first name, last name, father’s name, date of birth, driver’s license, tax identification number, personal identification card number.
Contact data, such as mailing address, email address, telephone number.
Payment details, such credit/debit card number, PayPal account, bank account number.
Authentication details, such as (username), IP address 
 
4. How we use your Data?
 
Your Data are processed either by authorized Company staff or by means of IT systems and electronic devices used by our Company and in certain cases, by third parties who are bound by a contract with our Company, undertaking the contractual responsibility to ensure the confidentiality and protection of your Data, and process them solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were provided.
As a general rule, your Data are processed with a view to providing you with services, including:
 
Price quotations: The Company processes your Data to enable it to offer you a price quotation for short- or long-term car rentals.
 
Car Rental: The Company processes your Data as part of its contractual obligation to rent you a car, provide you with services (such as maintenance, paintwork, repair, car replacement, etc.), comply with its legal obligations, raise or exercise legal claims.
 
Car Purchase: The Company processes your Data to complete second-hand car sales.
Compliance with applicable Legislation: The Company processes your Data to enable it to meet its obligations under the law, in particular tax and insurance legislation or to provide insurance coverage for vehicles under active insurance agreements.
 
Creating User Account: The Company processes your Data to provide you with a user account and make it easier for instance to enter into rental or purchase agreements for products and/or services.
 
Sending Newsletters: The Company gives you the option to choose to receive Company newsletters/promotions/advertisements at your email (e.g. about new available products and/or services, special offers, new car rental stations, tourist agencies, etc.). 
Information services from our Website: The Company provides information services to its clients 
 
Client Privilege Programs: Through those programs the Company offers a number of benefits to clients, including priority service at rental stations, discount coupons, offers, etc.  
 
Contact: The Company uses Data to answer to requests/questions you make for instance through the Client Service office and contact forms.
 
Hiring: The Company processes your Data to assess your qualifications and skills relating to your job application as well as to contact you about it.
 
Participation in on-line promotional activity/ contests: Subject to your agreement, the Company processes Data you provide to participate in a contest in order to operate contests, contact you if you win and deliver the prize won. 
 
Participation in online market surveys/ answering questionnaires: The Company processes Data that you provide to participate in online surveys, such as demographics (age, income, etc.). You have the option to either fill in all or no information. Survey results are used only to improve our website, and for the sole purpose of enabling you to evaluate the services we provide you with and to help us improve them and for no other purpose.
 
5. Purpose of processing your Data
 
We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and/services we provide, including, indicatively:
(a) to assess your request and provide you with a quotation, on the one hand, and to enter into a rental agreement, on the other; 
(b) to manage the rental of the car of your choice, e.g. contacting and informing you on availability, performing the agreement, offering car maintenance, repair, replacement, pick-up, etc. services, sending the necessary documentation in connection with any products you may have purchased or services provided to you, managing your debts to the company etc.
(c) to comply with obligations under applicable legislation, e.g. labor and insurance legislation;
(d) to check, improve, adapt to your preferences and choices regarding our products and/or services;
(e) to email information on Company products and/or services; 
(f) to conduct client satisfaction surveys, promote products and/or services, send newsletters on products and/or services;
(g) to evaluate job applications and resumes for possible employment with the Company;
(h) to engage in communication with you in case of a contest.
 
6. The legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company
 
Your Data are processed subject to:  
 the terms of our contract with you;
 your consent, where required;
 the Company’s obligations under the law (e.g. tax, labor, insurance, etc. legislation);
 the Company’s legitimate interest. 
 
7. Recipients of your Data 
 
The company warranties that it will not transmit, disclose, conveyr, etc. your Data to third parties (save the recipients indicated in this Policy) for any purpose or use, unless it is mandatory under applicable legislation or required by public/judicial agencies/authorities.
Access to your Data is granted  only to the absolutely necessary Company staff, who are bound by confidentiality agreement, and third parties working with us, that process your Data acting as Joint Controllers or as Processors on our behalf and subject to our instructions.
Recipients of your Data include but are not limited to:
1) The company to which our Company’s payroll is outsourced.
2) Insurance companies working with our Company.
3) Users of our brands and systems who co-operate with our Company.
4) Tourist agencies working with us for car rentals.
5) Airlines we work with to ensure you get even more car rental advantages.
6) Third Parties working with our Company and offering repair, paintwork and maintenance services for vehicles rented to our clients.
7) Certified auditor firms auditing our Company’s financial statements. 
8) Companies working with us to provide road assistance to drivers using our Company’s vehicles.
9) Companies (inside and outside Europe) which also manage the international car reservation system with which we share information related to our car rental activity and can receive personal information in connection with reservations made using that application. Your Data will not be used for any other purposes without you having first being informed and given your consent. 
 
8. How we ensure the respect of Processors and Subprocessors for your Data
 
Processors acting on our behalf have agreed and are contractually bound to the Company:
• to respect confidentiality; 
• to refrain from sending your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission;
• to take the necessary  security measures; 
• to comply with the legal framework on personal data protection, in particular Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (also known as GDPR).
In performing their duties, Processors may employee other persons called Subprocessors. This requires the Controller’s prior authorization for the processing, in part or in whole, of Data. As a result, Subprocessors have, as part of their duties, the same contractual obligations  and rights, laid down in this Policy, as the Processor and are jointly and severally liable with the Processor.
 
9. Do we send your Data outside the EU?
 
The company, being member of an international car rental business organization (Budget Rent A Car System), occasionally shares Data provided on its website or forms with other Avis-Budget Group companies, in or outside Europe. In particular, the company may enter your full name, telephone number and address in a database for the promotion of its products and services also accessible by other companies which use the Budget Rent a Car System (either in Europe or elsewhere) with a view to keeping you informed about new services offered by Avis-Budget Group. Your personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your prior consent.
 
10. When do we delete your Data?
 
We only keep your Data for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided them, in compliance with applicable legislation.
Your declaration of consent to receiving our newsletter is kept for as long as the Company sends you newsletters, unless you opt out. 
Biographical data you submit through email to apply for a job with the Company are kept for two (2) years, unless you have expressed your preference  that we keep them for a shorter period of time (the shortest possible period of time you can choose are six months from their sending) or delete them. 
Personal data you send to participate in Client Privilege Programs are deleted when the program ends or when you have been disqualified for some reason, or if you have express your wish to stop participating in the program, as described in the terms for the use of the program.
Data processed when you participate in contests and/or market surveys will be kept for as long as is required to conclude the contest or survey and are then deleted.
The policy we operate in respect of Data collected by way of Cookies is available.
 
11. Are your Data secure?
 
The company undertakes to safeguard your Data.
Acknowledging the importance of your Personal Data security, we have put in place all the suitable organizational and technical measures, constantly improving them to follow the latest technological evolutions, for the sole purpose of safeguarding and protecting your Data from all forms of accidental or unlawful processing. 
If you have an account, your authentication is achieved by a combination of your email and your Password. Each time you enter your credentials you gain access to your personal account. The security of this process is ensured by the encrypted transfer of your data over the Internet and the Company’s servers. According to the same standards, you are given the possibility to change your Password as often as you wish. When you enter the password you wish, the new password is codified and stored on the Company’s systems. For this reason, you are the only one who knows your password and are exclusively responsible for keeping it secret from third parties.
These measures are reviewed and modified when required.
 
12. Your rights
 
– You have the right of access to your personal Data.
This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your Data. If we process your Data you can ask to find out the purpose of processing, the type of Data we keep, who we provide them to, for how long we store them, if there is automated decision-making, as well as about the rest of your rights, such as the right of Data rectification and erasure, restriction of processing, and lodging a complaint before the Personal Data Protection Authority. 
– You have the right of rectification of inaccurate personal Data.
– If you find any errors in your Data you can apply to us for their correction (e.g. name correction or change of address updating). 
– You have the right of erasure/”right to be forgotten”.
– You can ask us to erase your Data if they are no longer necessary for the above purposes of processing or if you wish to withdraw your consent in cases where it is the sole legal basis. 
– You have the right to the portability of your Data.
– You can ask us to provide you with Data you have provided in a readable format or to transmit them to another controller.
– You have the right of restriction of processing.
– You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your objections to their processing is under review.
– You have the right to object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data. 
– You can object to the processing of your Data and we will stop processing them in the absence of other imperative or legal grounds overriding your right. If you have declared your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time with prospective effect. 
 
13.Objection Right

The visitor / user has the right to object to his / her request to the site and request the correction or deletion of his or her personal data, as well as their total deletion via emailing or filling the site´s communication form and according to what is reported in the present terms – privacy policy.

Sir / Madam … Please, in accordance with Law No 2472/1997 Article 13, correct as follows (…) or delete my personal data that you keep in your records

The site must respond in writing within fifteen (15) days.

 
14. When we reply to your Requests?
 
We reply to your requests free of charge and without delay, and in any case within one (1) month from the time of receiving them. If, however, your Request is complex or if you have sent a large number of Requests, we will get back to you within a month to notify you in case we need a two (2) months extension on order to reply.
If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or exaggerated, in particular if they are repetitive, the Company may choose to charge you a reasonable fee in order to cover the administrative costs incurred in providing information or taking the action requested or refuse to take any further action with a Request.
 
15. Who you can contact for information about the 
progress of your Requests?
 
For information about the progress of your Request you can contact us at 21319 990010 (Contact Center) or [email protected] 
 
16. Do we use automated decision-making/including profiling when processing your Data?
 
We do not make decisions or automatic profiling using automated procedures when processing your Data, with the exception of the cookies used on our website (more information on the Cookies Policy is available here
 
17. Applicable law to the processing of your Data by us
 
The applicable law is Greek law as shaped by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on personal data protection.
The Courts of Athens have jurisdiction over disputes arising in connection with your Data. Exceptionally, if a dispute falls within the jurisdiction of a Magistrates’ Court, the dispute may be brought before either the Magistrates’ Court of Athens or the Magistrates’ Court of Chalandri.
 
18. Where you can complain if we violate applicable law on the protection of your Personal Data?
 
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: [email protected]), if you believe the processing of your Personal Data to be in violation of the applicable national legal and regulatory framework on personal data protection.
 
19. How you can find out about amendments to this Policy?
 
We update this Policy whenever necessary. In case of major changes in the Policy or in the way we use your Personal Data, we will post an updated version of this Policy on our website and inform you by any appropriate means. 
We encourage you to refer regularly to this Policy to find out how your Data are protected.
This Personal Data Protection Policy was updated on 24 May 2018.
 
Our website uses cookies to manage sessions, provide personalized web pages and adapt advertising and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Also, we may use cookies to generate anonymous, cumulative statistics which enable us to understand how the public uses our website and help us improve their structure and content. The information collected does not allow us to identify you. You can change your browser settings to reject some or all cookies, except cookies which are absolutely necessary. You need to know that certain features are available only if cookies are used. Choosing to reject cookies may make these features unavailable.
 
What are cookies?
 
Cookies are small bits of text stored on your browser when you visit a website. These bits of text, which are stored on the User’s computer, may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit as well as a random unique User identifier. This allows the website to store useful information on the User’s visit and browsing of the website and read that information so as to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.
There are two different types of cookies: Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. They are used for different things and contain different information
Session cookies contain information used during your current browsing session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Once you exit the website all cookies are deleted from your computer.
Persistent cookies are used to store information used in between visits. These data allow websites to recognize you as a client, who returns to a website for another time and react accordingly. The lifetime of persistent cookies is defined by the web page, and it may range from a few minutes up to several years.
 
Which cookies we use on our website?
 
The cookies we use are known as “persistent cookies”.
Persistent cookies are stored on your computer as files and, unless you delete them, remain stored after you close your browser. We do not use cookies to obtain information about your visits to other web pages or verify personal data other than data you voluntarily provide. Cookies do not corrupt or harm your computer, or its programs or files on it. In any case, cookies make it easier to serve Users who visit the Company’s website and improve User experience. We, therefore, recommend to keep them activated.
Even if you do not to allow their use, you may still enjoy the functionality of our website, but you will need to re-enter some information each time you visit it. In the event that you allow cookies and use a shared computer, please sign off after each visit.
 
Absolutely necessary cookies 
 
Absolutely necessary cookies are critical for the proper functioning of your website, allow you to browse and use its features, such as access to secure areas or use your shopping basket. These cookies do not identify you personally. Without these cookies we cannot provide an efficiently functioning website.
 
Performance cookies 
 
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, such as pages visited more often and error messages, if any, received on a page. These cookies collect cumulative, anonymous information which do not identify visitors. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a web page.
 
Τhird-party Cookies
 
These cookies are placed on our behalf by our partners. They use these cookies to gather data about the performance of our advertising and to interact with our website. Our partners may use these data to extract statistics and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.
 
Functionality Cookies 
 
These cookies enable our website to remember user choices such as user name, language or area, with a view to providing improved and personalized features. They may also be used to provide services requested by users, such as video viewing or use of social media. The information collected by these cookies can be anonymous and cannot follow your browsing activity on other websites. Choosing not to accept these cookies may affect the website performance and functionality and limit your access to its content.
 
Analysis Cookies
 
These cookies gather information about your browsing behaviour on our website, such as pages visited often and error messages received, if any. This way we are able to make the structure, browsing and content of our website as user-friendly as possible. We do not link statistics or other reported data to individuals.
We use these cookies:
– to count the number of visitors to our web pages;
– to measure the duration of each visit to our web pages;
– to determine the order in which you visit different pages on our website;
– to assess which portions of our website need improvement;
– to optimize our website.
We may use software services, such as Google Analytics, to analyse the use of pages, page interactions and the paths used through our websites. This information is known as “website metrics” or “analytics”. Google Analytics is an online analysis service made available by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse website usage by Users. Google uses cumulative statistics to give Budget a picture of how Users use the website. 
 
Also, web analytics cookies from our partners Google and Adobe allow us to follow how our clients interact on the website. This provides us with valuable information which enables us to improve our website as well as the products and services we offer.
 
Google may make this information available to third parties only if required under the law.
 
Targeted Content/Advertising Cookies 
 
Our website uses these cookies to provide content more tailored to you and your interests. These cookies may be used to send targeted advertising/specials, limit advertising display or measure the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. They may also be used to enable us to remember websites you visited to determine which online marketing channels are more effective and allow us to reward external web pages and partners through which you came to us.
 
Traffic Management 
 
Traffic management programs used on our website are intended to identify possible technical problems cropping up while you are browsing on our website. We use the information we gather through these programs to correct technical errors and problems and constantly improve the services offered on our website to match the personal needs of each user.
 
Social Networking Cookies
 
These cookies are necessary for linking your social media account to our website. For instance, to allow you to repost and share information on our website with your friends on the social media or to choose to follow our website on the social media. Social Media Cookies are not necessary to browse our website. 
 
How to control cookies
 
It is up to you to withdraw your consent or object to the use of cookies from our website or your device at any time as well as to control and/or delete cookies.
You can change your personal options by changing accordingly the settings of the browser you use, either allowing only certain types of cookies to be used or refusing their use altogether. 
You may delete cookies from the computer or device you use any time you want to by following the path for deleting them from your browser’s memory.
You can also set-up your browser you use so that you are either warned about cookies being used by certain services available on the web pages you browse or block the use of cookies altogether. 
 
Your rights
 
You have the right of:
– access to your data;
– rectification/erasure of your data; 
– portability of your data;
– restriction of processing of your data;
– objection to the processing of your data;
– withdrawal of your consent to the use of some or all cookies and therefore to the processing of your data. 
To exercise the above rights vis-a-vis eazyrent.gr, you may send your request to the headquarters of the company at  email it to [email protected] Also, you may lodge a complaint before the Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: [email protected]), if you believe the processing of your Personal Data to be in violation of applicable legislation on personal data protection.
For any matter related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact EazyRent at [email protected] 
 
Where to find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies
 
For information about the protection of your personal data and your rights refer to the Personal Data Protection Policy. 
 
Where to find more information about the use of cookies in general
 
For more information on the use of cookies in general and on blocking or limiting them see http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. 
 
Changes in the Cookie Policy.
 
This Cookie Policy may be modified at any time. For this reason, it is advisable to regularly refer to this current Policy. This Policy entered into force on 24 May 2018. If modified, the date of such modification will be indicated. The applicable version of the Cookie Policy will be the most recently modified version.

Send your Request